English (Tort Law (common law))
while en ventre sa mère [correct]; in his mother's womb [correct]
DEF: A descriptive phrase used to indicate an unborn child.
CONT: ... there is no reason, in the Common Law any more than in the Civil, for not deeming the unborn plaintiff to be entitled on birth to compensation for injury caused while en ventre sa mère.
OBS: while en ventre sa mère : refers to in his mother's womb.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
pendant la gestation [correct]