English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Egg Industry)
egg-breaking machine [correct]; egg breaking machine [correct]; automatic egg breaking machine
CONT: Egg-breaking machine. This machine, operating in a rotary configuration, contains several of six inindividual egg-holding devices, one device per index. Six eggs are automatically transferred to these holders during one index. Each device then gently but securely holds the egg while two knives that are positioned about 1/8 in. apart automatically snap into the bottom of the eggshell. These knives penetrate just enough to break the shell.
French (Outillage industriel; Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
machine à casser les œufs [correct, feminine noun]