English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Labour and Employment)
wage as living
CONT: There are conflicts between wage as living and wage as a cost for businesses. Living needs to be predictable and consistent to support employees, while businesses need to respond to operating changes.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Travail et emploi)
salaire gagne-pain [masculine noun]
CONT: On estime à aussi peu que 5 % les régimes privés qui prévoyaient [...] un avantage pour le conjoint survivant [...] Cette situation ignorait le concept même des rentes qui assurent un remplacement des revenus de travail et représente une continuité du salaire gagne-pain de la famille.