English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
Variable Valve Timing-intelligent [correct]; VVT-i [correct]
DEF: An advanced engine system with a cam changeover mechanism that varies the duration of the timing and exhaust valves while the engine is operating at high speeds.
OBS: In short, it means better fuel economy, more power underfoot and cleaner exhaust emissions.
OBS: Originally developed by Toyota for executive cars.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
distribution à calage variable intelligent [correct, feminine noun]; VVT-i [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Système qui] définit le calage des soupapes d'admission en fonction de la charge du moteur dans le but d'optimiser le réglage du volume d'admission d'air et la quantité précise de carburant.
CONT: Le système VVT-i adapte continuellement le calage des soupapes d'admission pour améliorer les performances et réduire la consommation de carburant et les émissions.