English (Remote Sensing)
real time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system operating mode that admits data in any instant and that yields immediate results while preserving the contexts.
OBS: real time: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
temps réel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d'un système qui permet l'admission de données à un instant quelconque et l'obtention immédiate des résultats tout en préservant les contextes.
OBS: temps réel : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).