English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Banking)
operating spread [correct]
CONT: With the steep rise in interest rates... operating spreads narrowed significantly. This occurred because interest earnings on previously acquired longer term assets remained fixed, while interest costs on savings deposits and short-term deposits rose substantially.
OBS: "Intermediation spread" is used when referring to financial institutions.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Banque)
marge bénéficiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En raison de l'intensité de la concurrence, l'intérêt net obtenu par la banque, autrement dit sa marge bénéficiaire, sur les opérations au Canada a fléchi quelque peu par rapport à l'exercice précédent.
OBS: «Marge d'intermédiation» s'utilise dans le cas d'institutions financières.