English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
hearsay [correct]
DEF: A statement, other than one made by the [witness] while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.(Black's, p. 649)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
ouï-dire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: ouï-dire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).