English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
technical advice [correct]
CONT: While preparing the Statement, [the proponent] may consult with the Ministry of the Environment or other provincial ministries for technical advice.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Études et analyses environnementales)
conseil technique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le promoteur réalise son étude d'impact. Il peut alors faire appel au ministère de l'Environnement ou à d'autres ministères provinciaux pour obtenir des conseils techniques.