English (IT Security)
wireless transport layer security [correct]; WTLS [correct]
DEF: A set of provisions which specifies how to encrypt wireless data while they are in transit from the cell phone to the network operator.
OBS: The WTLS techniques require less power and memory than the Secure Sockets Layer technology that is used to protect credit-card numbers and other sensitive information on the Internet.
French (Sécurité des TI)
sécurité de la couche de transport sans fil [correct, feminine noun]; WTLS [correct, feminine noun]