English (Aeroindustry; Noise Pollution)
rumbling noise [correct]; rumble noise; rumbling [correct]
CONT: Similar attitudes exist for short bursts of noise versus long-term rumbling or whining of machinery.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Pollution par le bruit)
grondement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.