English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
water binding property [correct]
CONT: Dairy products can be made to whip or gel; their water binding properties can be altered.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
propriété hydrophile [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Utilisé dans Science et technologie du lait.