English (Pulleys and Belts; Hoisting and Lifting; Materials Handling)
gin block [correct]; whip gin [correct]; gin [correct, noun]
DEF: Iron block with single pulley sheave of large diameter fitted in a skeleton frame. Used on derrick heads and spans in conjunction with a whip for handling cargo.
DEF: The iron block with a single sheave used at the end of a boom when handling cargo.
French (Poulies et courroies; Levage; Manutention)
rouet [correct, masculine noun]