English (Sewing (General); Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
whip stitch [correct]; whipstitch [correct]
DEF: Whip stitch. A stitch produced in a series of parallel stitches, 1/16 inch(1. 6 mm) or less, formed by inserting the needle into the lower ply directly opposite the advanced stitch on the upper ply. To hold : two edges together; raw edge to a flat surface.
French (Couture (Généralités); Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point roulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce point diffère du surjet uniquement par la façon dont on oriente l'aiguille. Bien qu'il serve habituellement à unir deux bords finis, il s'utilise aussi pour joindre avec soin un bord vif à un morceau plat.