English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
tongue clicking [correct]; clucking [correct]
CONT: The whip or tongue clicking when judiciously used can be helpful, especially when teaching the Piaffe to the horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
claquement de langue [correct, masculine noun]; claquement de la langue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Outre les ordres enseignés dans toutes les écoles équestres : claquement de langue de stimulation, Ho ! Marche ! Trotter ! Galope [ ] un certain nombre d'autres peuvent rendre de grands services au cavalier !