English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radiotelephony; Signals (Military))
whip antenna [correct, standardized, officially approved]; whip aerial [correct]
DEF: A simple vertical antenna consisting of a slender whip-like conductor supported on a base insulator and used mainly on motor vehicles.
OBS: whip antenna : designation standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
OBS: whip antenna : terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radiotéléphonie; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
antenne-fouet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; antenne fouet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne unipolaire constituée par une tige conductrice flexible, utilisée principalement sur les véhicules.
OBS: antenne-fouet : désignation et définition normalisées par l'AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.
OBS: antenne fouet : terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Radiotelefonía; Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
antena de látigo [correct, feminine noun]; antena de fusta [correct, feminine noun]; antena látigo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para los aparatos emisores o receptores de automóvil se usan a veces antenas de látigo constituidas por una varilla vertical suficientemente flexible.