English (Cooking and Gastronomy)
banana shortcake [correct]
DEF: short cake : a) a crisp, light biscuit served with fruit, whipped cream as a dessert. b) any sweet cake as sponge cake, served in this way.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie)
shortcake aux bananes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gâteau à pâte blanche, garni de crème fouettée et de fruits frais - mot américain.