English (Sugar Industry)
stained glass dessert [correct]; broken glass dessert [correct]; crown jewel dessert [correct]
OBS: The title comes from its appearance : When you cut into the dessert, the different colors of Jell-O resemble stained glass framed by whipped cream. For pies, the mixture is turned into a baked pie crust, graham cracker crust or chocolate wafer crust. The other branch of the family pairs the mixture with lady fingers, angel food cake, chunks of butter cake or even cake crumbs. Fruit is sometimes added.
OBS: There are perhaps a dozen variations, all operating on the same principle : Make different colors/flavors of firm Jell-O. Cut this into cubes and gently fold into whipped cream or whipped topping.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
dessert aux joyaux de la couronne [correct, masculine noun]; joyaux de la couronne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessert composé de plusieurs saveurs de jello coupé en cubes et mélangés avec de la crème fouettée.