English (Pastries (Cooking))
strawberry shortcake [correct]
CONT: Strawberry shortcake is typically made with a biscuit-like cake or scone that is split and filled with strawberries and sweetened whipped cream.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
shortcake aux fraises [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gâteau blanc, spongieux ou friable, garni de fraises et de crème fouettée.
OBS: Bien qu'il provienne de l'anglais (emprunt), le mot «shortcake» est accepté et passé dans l'usage.