English (Water Transport; Outfitting of Ships)
whipping
DEF: Binding the end of a rope with twine to prevent untwisting or fraying.
CONT: Whipping is a means of fixing the end of a rope so that the strands will not unravel.
French (Transport par eau; Armement et gréement)
surliure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entortillement d'un petit filin à l'extrême bout d'un cordage, pour empêcher les torons de se décommettre.