English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
overlocking [correct, standardized]; whipping [correct, standardized]
DEF: Finishing a textile floor covering with separate yarn covering the edge, thus binding the tufts and backing and preventing edge fray.
OBS: overlocking; whipping : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
surjetage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Finissage d'un revêtement de sol textile à l'aide d'un fil séparé enveloppant son bord, afin d'y fixer les touffes et le dossier et éviter l'effilochage.
OBS: surjetage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.