English (Animal Diseases)
canine trichuriasis [correct]; trichuriasis [correct]; whipworm infection [correct]; whipworm infestation [correct]
DEF: An infection of the cecum of a dog with Trichuris vulpis; mild cases may be asymptomatic but severe cases may be characterized by bloody diarrhea.
CONT: Canine trichuriasis(whipworm infection). The adults of Trichuris vulpis... inhabit the cecum and colon [of the dog] where the worm is firmly attached to the intestinal wall.
French (Maladies des animaux)
trichurose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie parasitaire due à diverses espèces du genre Trichuris. C'est une infestation du cæcum et les vers peuvent inoculer des bactéries à la paroi cæcale.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
tricuriosis [correct, feminine noun]