English (Atmospheric Physics)
sand whirl [correct]; sand devil [correct]; sand-devil [correct, see observation]; sand pillar [correct]; sand column [less frequent]; sand auger
DEF: An ensemble of particles of ... sand, sometimes accompanied by small litter, raised from the ground in the form of a whirling column of varying height with a small diameter and an approximately vertical axis.
OBS: In Africa, ["sand-devil" is] a small whirlwind.
OBS: Compare with "dust whirl".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tourbillon de sable [correct, masculine noun]; trombe de sable [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de particules de [...] sable, accompagnées parfois de petits débris soulevés du sol, sous forme d'une colonne tourbillonnante et de hauteur variable, de faible diamètre et à axe sensiblement vertical.
OBS: «Tourbillon de sable» et «tourbillon de poussière». Ces deux termes sont très souvent confondus, le sable se mêlant très souvent aux poussières, en particulier si le contexte est celui d'une zone désertique.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
remolino de arena [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de partículas de [...] arena, a veces asociadas con residuos levantados del suelo en forma de torbellino de altura variable, de diámetro pequeño y eje aproximadamente vertical.