English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
coating [correct]; sensitizing [correct]; sensitization [correct]
DEF: The application of a light-sensitized matter on the surface of an offset plate, usually by means of a whirler.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
couchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application d'une matière sensible à la lumière sur la surface d'une plaque offset, habituellement à l'aide d'une tournette.