English (Pottery)
whirler
DEF: Wheel with a top that turns freely, used to decorate or to rotate any work of clay.
CONT: A whirler can also double as a small potter's wheel for forming pottery pieces or small ceramic figures.
OBS: A whirler can also rotate by electrical power.
French (Poteries)
tournette [feminine noun]
DEF: Plateau monté sur un socle fixe, que l'on fait tourner à la main pour modeler, retoucher ou décorer une poterie.
CONT: Laissez le pot sur la tournette jusqu'à ce qu'il soit dur [...]
OBS: Une tournette facilite le montage de figurines.