English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Photography)
sensitizing solution
CONT: No specific instructions can be given for coating(whirling) plates : the character of the applied film is influenced by... viscosity of the sensitizing solution... and the speed or rate of drying in the whirler.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Photographie)
solution sensibilisatrice [feminine noun]
CONT: La plaque monte à travers un réservoir en forme de U contenant la solution sensibilisatrice et en emporte une couche régulière qui se trouve séchée par un dispositif de séchage.