English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
whirling movement [correct]
CONT: A flotation process using means other than microbubbles can only be used in suspensions containing light and bulky materials whose surface deposits are not disturbed by whirling movements.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
mouvement tourbillonnaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une flottation faisant appel à d'autres moyens que les microbulles ne pourra être utilisée que sur des suspensions contenant des matières volumineuses et légères dont la collecte en surface n'est pas gênée par des mouvements tourbillonnaires.