English (Photoengraving; Typography)
cold-enamel process; cold top
CONT: The cold-enamel process is used on zinc and on magnesium. The light-sensitive coating used to be an alkaline solution of shellac [which] is applied to the metal by whirling.
French (Photogravure; Typographie (Caractères))
émail à froid [masculine noun]
DEF: En photogravure typo, procédé de copie sur métal, à base de gomme-laque, qui permet de graver sans cuisson préalable.