English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
vortex [correct]
DEF: A mass of fluid especially liquids having a whirling or circular motion tending to form a cavity or vacuum in the centre of the circle.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
tourbillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement produit dans un fluide par la rotation autour de son axe d'un corps cylindrique qui y est plongé.