English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pool [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Whirlpool.
CONT: Slocan Pool, B.C.
OBS: Rare; used in B.-C.
OBS: pool: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
tourbillon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: tourbillon : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.