English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
eddy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Small whirlpool in a watercourse or in the sea, running contrary to the direction of current or tide.
CONT: Three Islands Eddy, N.B.
OBS: Widely used, but uncommon.
OBS: eddy: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
remous [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Endroit dans un cours d'eau où l'eau s'agite dans un sens contraire au courant.
CONT: Le Grand Remous, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: remous : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
OBS: remous : terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF [Office de la langue française du Québec].