English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hole [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Whirlpool.
CONT: Devils Hole, B.C.
OBS: hole: rare; generic used in B.C.
OBS: hole: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
tourbillon [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tourbillon : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il signifie un petit cours d'eau. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «hole» par «tourbillon».