English (Metallurgy - General; Mineralogy; Chemistry)
whisker [correct, see observation, standardized]; crystal whisker [correct]
DEF: Single crystals of extremely high strength, often made from alumina and silicon.
CONT: ... copper whiskers [are] formed by reduction of copper iodide.
OBS: ... whiskers often have unique electrical, magnetic, or surface properties. [The] crystal structure of whiskers is virtually perfect ...
OBS: whisker; crystal whisker : terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: whiskers: term standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale; Minéralogie; Chimie)
trichite [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; barbe [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; moustache [feminine noun]; whisker [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: En métallurgie, filament monocristallin de résistance à la rupture très élevée qui se développe à partir d'une surface métallique [...]
CONT: Les trichites possèdent des propriétés mécaniques [...] exceptionnelles, dues à leur structure de monocristal presque sans défaut permettant d'accéder aux valeurs mécaniques de résistance des cristaux parfaits.
OBS: trichite; barbe; whisker : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: L'usage du terme «whisker» est déconseillé par le Ministère de la défense de la France.
OBS: barbes; trichites : termes normalisés par l'ISO et recommandés par le Ministère de la Défense de la France.