English (Naval Mines)
firing whisker [correct]
OBS: firing whisker : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Mines marines)
pointe de mise de feu [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pointe de mise de feu : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.