English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
whisker pole
CONT: A light whisker pole may be used to wing out the jib so that it will draw more effectively.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
tangon [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour bien déborder le foc à l'extérieur, on peut se servir d'un tangon (...)