English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
whiskers [correct]; mold whiskers [correct]
CONT: The higher grades of meat are the ones that give the best results because meat must be well covered with an inside and outside layer of fat. Meat on the bone is preferred because of the support the bone gives. During hanging, mold growth called "whiskers" and some discoloration appear on the surface and must be trimmed away before use.
OBS: A packinghouse term for the mold growth that appears on beef carcasses aged for extended periods of time.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
filaments de moisissures [masculine noun, plural]; hyphes [feminine noun, plural]