English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
curb feeler [correct]; curb finder
CONT: Curb feelers or curb finders are springs or wires installed on a vehicle which act as "whiskers" to alert drivers when they are at the right distance from the curb while parking. The devices are fitted low on the body, close to the wheels. As the vehicle approaches the curb, the protruding feelers scrape against the curb, making a noise and alerting the driver in time to avoid damaging the wheels or hubcaps. The feelers are manufactured to be flexible and do not easily break.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
frôle-trottoirs [masculine noun]