English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
whiskey [correct, United States]; whisky [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Any of several distilled liquors made from various grains and including Scotch, Irish, and Canadian whiskeys and the various whiskeys of the United States.
OBS: Both spellings are admissible when referring to any of the various whiskeys produced. "Whisky" is the usual spelling in Britain and "whiskey" is the common form in the United States.
OBS: In modern trade usage, Scotch "whisky" and Irish "whiskey" are thus distinguished in spelling. In other words, distillers reserve the "-ey" spelling for Irish whiskeys and the "-y" spelling for Scotch whiskys.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation))
whisky [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; whiskey [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: (mot écossais) boisson alcoolique provenant de la distillation des céréales au moyen de malt, et convenablement fermentés.
OBS: Pluriel : des whiskys; des whiskies.
OBS: whisky (sing.); whiskys (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: whiskey : orthographe particulière du mot «whisky» chez les Irlandais, et parfois au Canada et aux États-Unis.
Spanish (Destilería (Ind. alimentaria))
whisky [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido de amarillo claro a ámbar; 47-53% de alcohol por volumen. Inflamable, moderado riesgo de incendio. Veneno no acumulativo; tóxico en grandes cantidades.