English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
Scotch [correct]; Scotch whisky [correct]; Scotch whiskey [correct]
CONT: Scotch whiskeys are somewhat light in body, with a distinctive smoky malt flavour. They are made primarily from barley that is melted and then heated over a peat fire, the oily, acrid smoke of which flavours the malt.
OBS: The Scotch we drink today is still made from malted barley, but neutral spirits and unmalted grain whisky are blended with it to make it lighter and more palatable.
OBS: Irish whiskey and bourbon whiskey are usually spelled "whiskey. "
French (Distillerie (Alimentation))
scotch [correct, masculine noun]; whisky écossais [correct, masculine noun]; scotch whisky [correct, masculine noun]; whisky [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Whiskey écossais inimitable en raison de l'eau et surtout de la tourbe qui interviennent dans son traitement [et qui] comprend [...] moitié whiskey de malt, moitié whiskey de grain.
OBS: Pluriel : des whiskys; des whiskies.
OBS: scotch (sing.); scotchs (pl.); whisky (sing.); whiskys (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Chez les commerçants, l'orthographe «whisky» sert à distinguer le whisky écossais du whiskey irlandais.
Spanish (Destilería (Ind. alimentaria))
whisky escocés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En la [elaboración] del auténtico whisky escocés, la malta está en contacto directo con el hogar del horno desecador (lo cual confiere a ese whisky un característico sabor de humo) y el producto es sometido a repetidas destilaciones con alambiques.