English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
pot still [correct]
DEF: A type of still in which the heat from a flame is applied directly to the pot containing the wash; used in the distillation of Irish grain whiskey and Scotch malt whiskey.
CONT: The simple pot still is a large enclosed vessel, heated either by direct firing on the bottom or by steam coils within the vessel, with a cylindrical bulb at its top leading to a partially cooled vapour line.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation))
alambic à chauffe directe [correct, masculine noun]; alambic à feu direct [masculine noun]
CONT: La distillation, proprement dite, visant à séparer l'alcool de l'eau, se fait soit dans des alambics à chauffe directe (pot still), soit dans des alambics à colonne ou circuit continu (column still).