English (Signals (Military))
whisper mode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mode of operation that attenuates alarm and speaker volumes while amplifying the operator’s voice.
OBS: whisper mode : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
mode à voix chuchotée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode chuchoté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement atténuant le volume des alarmes et du haut-parleur et amplifiant la voix de l'opérateur.
OBS: mode à voix chuchotée; mode chuchoté : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.