English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
whistle post [correct, officially approved]
OBS: whistle post : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
panneau indicateur d'emploi du sifflet [correct, masculine noun]; poteau commandant de siffler [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poteau commandant de siffler : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.