English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Transport)
call for signals [correct, noun]
DEF: Engine whistle signal consisting of four short sounds.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Transport par rail)
demande de signaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Signal de sifflet de locomotive composé de quatre coups de sifflets courts.