English (Traction (Rail))
locomotive whistle [correct, officially approved]; engine whistle [correct]
OBS: locomotive whistle : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
sifflet de locomotive [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sifflet de locomotive : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.