English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
sound whistle signal [verb, officially approved]
OBS: sound whistle signal : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
actionner le sifflet [officially approved]
OBS: actionner le sifflet : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.