English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Mountain Sports)
lanyard [correct]
DEF: A cord worn around the neck designed to hold a whistle.
CONT: A lanyard must consist of at least eight different kinds of knots.
OBS: Worn by girl guides.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Sports de montagne)
cordon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cordon composé de huit nœuds différents, utilisé pour le port du sifflet.