English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
back up signal [correct]
OBS: Signal made by signalman indicating that train or engine may back up. The train answers with an engine whistle signal consisting of three short sounds.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal de reculer
OBS: Signal donné par le préposé aux signaux signifiant que le train ou la locomotive peut reculer. Le train répond par un signal de sifflet de locomotive composé par trois coups de sifflet courts.