English (Muscles and Tendons)
Landouzy-Dejerine atrophy [correct]; Landouzy-Dejerine dystrophy [correct]
DEF: A hereditary form of progressive muscular dystrophy with onset in childhood or adolescence.
CONT: [Landouzy-Dejerine atrophy is] characterized by atrophy changes in muscles of shoulder girdle and face, inability to raise arms above the head, myopathic facies, eyelids that remain partly open in sleep, and inability to whistle or purse lips.
French (Muscles et tendons)
myopathie facio-scapulo-humérale de Landouzy-Déjerine [correct, feminine noun]; myopathie de Landouzy-Déjerine [correct, feminine noun]; myopathie facio-scapulo-humérale de Landouzy-Déjérine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Myopathie à évolution lente, qui débute à la face, atteint ensuite la ceinture scapulaire, la racine des membres supérieurs, le thorax et exceptionnellement la ceinture pelvienne.