English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
Galton whistle [correct]; Galton's whistle [correct]
DEF: A very high-pitched whistle used in determining the absolute upper threshold for pitch.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
sifflet de Galton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de produire des sons à très haute fréquence, utilisé pour déterminer le seuil d'audibilité des tons hauts.
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
silbato de Galton [masculine noun]
DEF: Silbato cilíndrico unido a un bulbo compresible y un tornillo que cambia la nota; se usa para probar la audición.