English (Birds)
optimum clutch size [correct]
CONT: At Jocotal, Benitz found as many as 80 whistler eggs in a single nest box. He and other biologists calculated that one hen could incubate 30 eggs at best, so any excess could be harvested. The scientists taught the guards the concept of "optimum clutch size" and the guards in turn spread the message throughout the neighborhood.
French (Oiseaux)
maximum utile [correct, masculine noun]