English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
roof box [correct]
OBS: Boxes need to be fitted to a set of roof bars. Cars with factory fitted longitudinal roof rails will still need a set of cross bars. Bars need to be a precise fit, particularly on modern cars without rain gutters... Quality boxes should be almost silent in use. Boxes mounted too close to the roof are likely to generate a whistling noise, so roof bars lift them at least 10cm clear of the car roof.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
coffre de toit [correct, masculine noun]