English (Hearing)
hissing [correct]
CONT: Tinnitus is the perception of sound when no external sound is present; it is often referred to as "ringing in the ears. "It can also take the form of hissing, roaring, whistling, chirping or clicking. The noise can be intermittent or constant, with single or multiple tones.
French (Ouïe)
sifflement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Acouphène continu ou intermittent de tonie aiguë.
OBS: acouphène : toute sensation auditive d'origine généralement pathologique qui n'est pas étroitement liée à un stimulus extérieur à l'organisme.
OBS: sifflement : terme et définition normalisées par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.