English (Blood)
fibrin clot [correct, noun]
CONT: The formation of a fibrin clot is the body’s first step in natural wound repair. Following any vascular insult, a coagulation cascade occurs resulting in a cross-linked fibrin matrix, which entraps platelets and other blood components to create a stable hemostatic plug. This meshwork serves as the substrate upon which endogenous cells transmigrate and intrinsically regenerate the lesion.
OBS: fibrin : A white insoluble fibrous protein formed from fibrinogen by the action of thrombin especially in the clotting of blood.
French (Sang)
caillot de fibrine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les caillots de fibrine ne sont pas éternels. Lors de la cicatrisation, le réseau de fibrine sert de support à la migration des fibroblastes qui tissent un réseau de collagène; à ce moment, la fibrine n'est plus utile et peut être lysée.
OBS: fibrine : Protéine formée par l'action de la thrombine sur le fibrinogène lors de la coagulation et qui joue un grand rôle dans la formation du caillot.