English (Biological Sciences; Immunology; Lymphatic System)
marginal zone [correct]; MZ [correct]
CONT: As blood flows through the central arteries [of the spleen], it reaches the marginal zone, a region between the white pulp and red pulp. The marginal zone contains macrophages and other immune cells that capture and process antigens, contributing to the spleen's immunologic function.
French (Sciences biologiques; Immunologie; Système lymphatique)
zone marginale [correct, feminine noun]; ZM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone marginale est un compartiment anatomique distinct [...]
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Inmunología; Sistema linfático)
zona marginal [correct, feminine noun]