English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
diamond ring [correct]
DEF: A single Baily's bead, shining like a brilliant diamond, set into a pale ring created by the pearly white corona.
OBS: It’s the signal that totality is about to start (second contact) or has ended (third contact).
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
bague à diamant [correct, feminine noun]; diamant [correct, masculine noun]