English (Humanities and Social Sciences; Sociology)
person of colour [correct]; non-white person [correct]; non-white [correct, noun]
DEF: A person who is especially of African, Asian or mixed racial or ethnic descent.
OBS: person of colour: Although the words "of colour" in the term "person of colour" refer to skin colour, a person may be viewed as a person of colour on the basis of other physical characteristics such as hair texture or facial features.
OBS: person of colour : Although the term "person of colour" is frequently used in verbal and written communication, its use is not universally accepted. Some people believe that its plural form, "people of colour" is an inclusive term used to forge solidarity, whereas others believe that it lumps together and blurs the distinct identities of all non-white people.
OBS: person of colour; non-white person : Some people prefer the term "person of colour" over "non-white person, "or vice versa, for various reasons. For example, the term "person of colour" implies that "white" is not a colour, while the term "non-white person" implies that being a white person is the norm.
OBS: non-white : The noun "non-white" referring to a person is usually used in the plural form and typically in the context of population groups.
OBS: person of colour; non-white person : The plural forms are "persons of colour" and "people of colour, "and "non-white persons" and "non-white people, "respectively.
French (Sciences humaines; Sociologie)
personne de couleur [correct, feminine noun]; personne non blanche [correct, feminine noun]; non-Blanc [correct, masculine noun]; non-Blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui est notamment d'ascendance africaine ou asiatique, ou bien d'ascendance raciale ou ethnique mixte.
OBS: personne de couleur : Bien que les mots «de couleur» dans le terme «personne de couleur» fassent référence à la couleur de la peau, une personne peut être perçue comme une personne de couleur en fonction d'autres caractéristiques physiques, comme la texture des cheveux ou les traits du visage.
OBS: personne de couleur : Bien que le terme «personne de couleur» soit fréquemment utilisé dans des communications verbales et écrites, son emploi ne fait pas l'unanimité. Certaines personnes croient que, dans sa forme au pluriel, «personnes de couleur» est un terme inclusif employé à des fins de solidarité, alors que d'autres croient qu'il regroupe et brouille les identités distinctes de toutes les personnes non blanches.
OBS: personne de couleur; personne non blanche : Certaines personnes préfèrent le terme «personne de couleur» au terme «personne non blanche», ou vice versa, pour diverses raisons. Par exemple, le terme «personne de couleur» sous-entend que le «blanc» n'est pas une couleur, tandis que le terme «personne non blanche» sous-entend qu'être une personne blanche est la norme.
Spanish (Ciencias humanas; Sociología)
persona de color [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Según el Diccionario de la lengua española, la locución "de color" alude a la persona 'que no pertenece a la raza blanca, y más especialmente que es negra o mulata'.