English (Music)
banjoist [correct]
CONT: ... the playing styles of African-American banjoists were repeatedly transmitted to white Southern banjoists by direct example, as well as through the filter of minstrelsy. At this time, the banjo was still riding the rising crest of its popularity as a classicized parlor instrument.
French (Musique)
banjoïste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]