English (Performing Arts; Sociology)
Blackwashing [correct, noun]; blackwashing [correct, noun]
CONT: Blackwashing is included within a wider phenomenon called racebending, or the act of casting someone in the role of a character of a different race or ethnicity. More specifically, blackwashing can be defined as a film industry practice in which [B] lack actors are cast to play historical or fictional characters who were originally white.
French (Arts du spectacle; Sociologie)
noircissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste à faire jouer par des acteurs noirs des rôles de personnages qui ne le sont pas.
OBS: noircissement : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 13 février 2025.