English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Horticulture)
peteca [correct]
DEF: A pitting or sinking of the rind of lemons in small discrete areas which may be caused by suboxidation. It is favored by cold weather, heaver oil sprays, and waxes.
CONT: Peteca is characterized by irregular dark depressions or sunken areas on the rind of lemons. The tissue underneath the sunken area is dry and "chalky" white, and then turns dark in color.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Horticulture)
cicatrice de l'agrume [proposal, feminine noun]; peteca [proposal, feminine noun]