English (Layout (Graphic Arts))
cast off [correct, noun]; casting off
DEF: An estimate by the printer of the number of pages in a given type size and page area that copy, exclusive of headlines and white lines, will occupy when set up in type.
OBS: The cast off is the basis of the printer’s estimate of production costs which he submits to the publisher. There are several methods, choice being influenced by the nature and quality of copy ....
French (Maquette et mise en page)
calibrage [correct, masculine noun]; estimation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calcul du nombre de lignes que donnera une copie lorsqu'elle sera composée dans un caractère déterminé, sur une justification en rapport avec le format de l'imprimé à réaliser. Par extension, évaluation de l'encombrement du texte d'un ouvrage (nombre de pages) compte tenu du caractère, de la justification et de la hauteur de la page.