English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
lacustrine deposit [correct]; lake deposit [correct]; lacustral deposit; lacustrian deposit
DEF: Material deposited in lake water and exposed when the water level is lowered or the elevation of the land is raised.
CONT: This former body of water left lake deposits over an area of more than 1, 825 square miles. The lake deposits are covered in many places by glacial outwash, by dune sand, by peat and muck, or by alluvium. In the northern and northwestern part of the basin, the lake deposit is white quartz sand.
OBS: [The] sediments range in texture from sands to clays.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dépôt lacustre [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt de milieu lacustre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériaux déposés dans l'eau d'un lac, puis laissés à sec soit par une baisse du niveau de l'eau, soit par un soulèvement de terrain.
CONT: Les dépôts lacustres sont ordinairement très fins, constitués de limon et d'argile varvée.
OBS: Leur texture peut aller du sable à l'argile.