English (History of Religions)
yin-yang symbol [correct]; taijitu [correct]
CONT: The white dot in the black area and the black dot in the white area connote coexistence and unity of opposites to form a whole. The curvy line signifies that there are no absolute separations between the two opposites. The yin-yang symbol, then, embodies both sides : duality, paradox, unity in diversity, change, and harmony.
French (Histoire des religions)
symbole du yin-yang [correct, masculine noun]; symbole du yin yang [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le symbole du yin-yang représente la relation et l'interdépendance entre le yin et le yang. Le point blanc dans la partie noire et le point noir dans la partie blanche signifie que dans le yin (noir), il y a toujours la semence de yang (le point blanc), et vice versa.