English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Sugar Industry; Food Additives; Biotechnology)
sorbitol [correct]; D-glucitol [correct]; D-sorbite [correct]; D-sorbitol [correct]; L-gulitol; D-g lucitol; sorbit
DEF: A white, crystalline, sweet, water-soluble powder, first found in ripe berries of the mountain ash. Also occurs in other berries(except grapes) and in cherries, plums, pears, apples, seaweed, and algae by the breakdown of dextrose. A sugar substitute for diabetics. Used in candy as a thickener, in vegetable oils as a sequestrant, as a stabilizer and sweetener in frozen desserts for special dietary purposes, as a humectant and texturizing agent in shreaded coconut and dietetic fruits and soft drinks...
CONT: Sorbitol has only 50% of the relative sweetness of sugar. Because it is only half as sweet as sugar, twice the amount (with twice as many calories) has to be used to deliver a similar amount of sweetness. But, because its tendency to cause diarrhea is less than mannitol, of the two, it is preferred. You’ll see sorbitol as an ingredient in sugar-free gums and candies.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Additifs alimentaires; Biotechnologie)
sorbitol [correct, masculine noun]; D-glucitol [correct, masculine noun]; D-glucite [correct, feminine noun]; D-glycitol [correct, masculine noun]; sorbite [correct, feminine noun]; L-gulitol [correct, masculine noun]; glucite [correct, feminine noun]; glucitol [correct, masculine noun]; D-sorbitol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hexa-alcool naturellement présent dans les baies du sorbier et dans plusieurs autres fruits (pommes, prunes, cerises) et végétaux (algues). Édulcorant, agent de texture et aromatisant.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria azucarera; Aditivos alimentarios; Biotecnología)
sorbitol [correct, masculine noun]