English (Silviculture)
excurrent crown [correct]
DEF: The conical crown form resulting when terminal growth exceeds branch lateral growth.
CONT: Excurrent crowns are typical of many northern conifers and a few deciduous trees such as yellow poplar, sweetgum, and white ash.
French (Sylviculture)
cime conique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme particulière d'un arbre dont la croissance des branches terminales dépasse celle des branches latérales.