English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Reprography)
diazo compound [correct]
CONT: Whereas blueprint reproductions are negatives of an original drawing, the diazo(whiteprinting) process provides positive images like those of blue-line prints, except the lines can be of almost any color on a white background. The paper is coated with a diazo compound that is sensitive to ultraviolet light.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Reprographie)
composé diazoïque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On fait réagir les nitrites ainsi formés avec du sulfanilamide, en milieu acide, pour obtenir un composé diazoïque qui, lorsqu'il est mélangé avec de la N-(1-napthyl)-éthylènediamine, forme un complexe de couleur rouge.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Reprografía)
compuesto diazoico [masculine noun]