English (Optics; Lasers and Masers)
background illumination [correct]
CONT: It is important to realize that the visibility of a laser spot will depend on the contrast of the spot on a background. For example, a red spot on a white background will be more visible then a red spot on a red background. Many variables can affect contrast : the power of the laser, its wavelength and spot size; intensity of the background illumination; type and color of target; and position of the observer relative to the target.
French (Optique; Masers et lasers)
illumination de fond [feminine noun]