English (Chemistry)
silver film [correct]
OBS: When viewed in reflected white light against a black background, transparent films show the classical interference colours of thin plates which permit an estimate of their thickness to be made. When of the order of 100nm... in thickness they appear white(silver film) and when thinner they appear gradually less intensely white, then grey and finally black.
French (Chimie)
film d'argent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Quand on observe à la lumière blanche réfléchie sur un fond noir, il s'agit de films transparents présentant de l'interférence classique des couleurs de couches minces permettant de faire une évaluation de leur épaisseur. Lorsque l'ordre de grandeur de leur épaisseur est de 100 nm [...], ils apparaissent comme blanc (film d'argent); lorsqu'ils sont plus minces, leur couleur apparaît graduellement comme moins intense, puis elle apparaît comme grise et finalement noire.