English (Fabric Nomenclature)
calico [correct]
DEF: A plain, closely woven, inexpensive cloth, usually cotton or cotton/man-made fiber blend, characteristically having figured patterns on a white or contrasting background.
OBS: Calico is typically used for aprons, dresses, and quilts.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
calicot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toile de coton fine, à armure toile, le plus souvent tissée avec des fils de chaîne Nm 56 et de trame Nm 74.
OBS: La contexture [du calicot] peut être plus ou moins serrée et la charge d'apprêt plus importante pour les moins bonnes qualités. Il est commercialisé en écru, blanchi, teint, imprimé.