English (Printing Processes - Various; Photoengraving)
reversed plate [correct]; reverse plate [correct]; reversed block [correct]; reverse block [correct]
DEF: A printing plate photomechanically reversed so that a design on a light background is made to print light on a dark background or vice versa.
OBS: A reversed plate usually consists of a white design on a black background.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Photogravure)
cliché en noir au blanc [correct, masculine noun]; noir au blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cliché obtenu par l'inversion des valeurs d'une image : le blanc est reproduit en noir et inversement ou, encore, une couleur foncée est inversée sur fond pâle et inversement.