English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
photographic matrix
CONT: Photographic matrices were the normal Linotype matrices, the only difference being that, instead of bearing an intaglio engraving of the character on their face, they bore its outline in black on a white background.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
matrice photographique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les matrices photographiques étaient semblables aux matrices de cuivre, à cette seule différence qu'elles portaient sur leur tranche, au lieu du dessin en relief de la lettre, son dessin en noir sur fond blanc.