English (Security Posters and Signs; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
orange panel [correct]
CONT: any quantity of... dangerous goods... should have the UN serial number for the goods displayed...-against a white background in the lower half of the placard... ;or-on an orange rectangular panel not less than 120 mm high and 300 mm wide, with a 10 mm black border, to be placed immediately adjacent to the placard....
French (Affichage de sécurité; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
panneau orange [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les panneaux de couleur orange de forme carrée ou rectangulaire (...) sont destinés à signaler extérieurement à la protection civile les mesures et précautions à prendre (...)
OBS: Le terme "panneau orange" a été uniformisé par CP Rail.