English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
linear white circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit for adjusting more precisely the white balance on a video monitor.
OBS: Expanded vision with greatly reduced color variation is another positive result.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
circuit linéaire du blanc [masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit pour écran vidéo qui permet d'effectuer un ajustement fin de l'équilibrage des blancs.
OBS: Il en résulte une image améliorée avec une réduction de la variation des couleurs.