English (Ecosystems; Birds)
boreal softwood shield [correct]
CONT: Region 8-Boreal Softwood Shield. The boreal softwood shield is a broad, U-shaped region comprised of seacoasts in the east and vast areas that are more than 80 percent forested by closed stands of conifers, largely white and black spruce, balsam fir, and tamarack.
OBS: Region 8 (BCR 8) of the 12 bird conservation regions (BCR) wholly or partially within Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Oiseaux)
forêt coniférienne boréale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Région 8 - Forêt coniférienne boréale. Le bouclier de résineux boréal est une région étendue, en forme de U, comprenant des écosystèmes côtiers de l'est et de vastes territoires forestiers recouverts à plus de 80 % par des peuplements denses de conifères, notamment d'épinettes blanches et noires, de sapins baumiers et de mélèzes laricins.
OBS: Région 8 (RCO 8) des 12 régions de conservation des oiseaux (RCO) entièrement ou partiellement situées au Canada.