English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
balsam woolly aphid [correct]; balsam woolly adelgid [correct]
OBS: An aphid(Adelges piceae) native to northern Europe and widespread in North America that severely damages fir(as balsam fir) causing swollen twigs and abnormal growth and covering the stems with a dirty white flocculent encrustation.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
puceron lanigère du sapin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le puceron lanigère du sapin (Adelges piceae). Insecte suceur d'origine européenne, a été découvert en 1908 dans l'État du Maine aux États-Unis.