English (Soil Science)
gravel deposit [correct]
CONT: Sugar maple-yellow birch would have dominated on better-drained terraces, with white pine occupying gravel deposits.
French (Science du sol)
dépôt graveleux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'érablière à Bouleau jaune aurait dominé sur les terrasses mieux drainées, alors que le Pin blanc occupait les dépôts graveleux.