English (Botany)
hypnaceous moss
CONT: From south to north..., we move from the domain of fir forest with yellow birch, through fir forest with white birch to spruce forest with hypnaceous mosses....
French (Botanique)
mousse hypnacée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Du sud au nord (...) on passe du domaine de la sapinière à bouleau jaune à celui de la sapinière à bouleau blanc, puis au domaine de la pessière à mousses hypnacées (...).