English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
gray birch [correct]; fire birch [correct]; grey birch [correct]; old-field-birch [correct]; white birch [correct, see observation]; wire birch [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: gray birch: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: white birch : common name also used to refer to Betula papyrifera.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bouleau gris [correct, masculine noun]; bouleau à feuilles de peuplier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Betulaceae.
OBS: bouleau gris : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
abedul de hoja de chopo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ... originario de los Estados Unidos, donde vegeta en tierras guijarrosas y húmedas, y alcanza una altura de 15 m; su madera es blanda ...