English (Blood; Immunology)
eosinophil [correct]
DEF: A granular leukocyte [white blood cell] with a nucleus that usually has two lobes connected by a slender thread of chromatin, and cytoplasm containing coarse, round granules that are uniform in size and stainable by eosin.
French (Sang; Immunologie)
eosinophile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les éosinophiles appartiennent à une variété de globules blancs [ou leucocytes] se caractérisant par leur gros noyaux faits de plusieurs lobes et contenant de grosses granulations faciles à colorer avec un colorant : l'éosine.
Spanish (Sangre; Inmunología)
eosinófilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glóbulos blancos que contienen gránulos rojos cuando se tiñen en un frotis con eosina.