English (Plastic Arts; Platemaking (Printing))
scraperboard [correct]
OBS: A special drawing board coated with India ink on which the artist scratches his design in white with a stylus.
French (Arts plastiques; Clicherie (Imprimerie))
carte à gratter [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte noire sur laquelle il est possible de gratter un dessin au couteau.