English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
parallax aircraft parking aid [correct]; PAPA [correct]
CONT: PAPA-Parallax Aircraft Parking Aid. 1. This system is designed for use by the pilot occupying the LEFT seat. 2. The equipment consists of a reference board with either one or two horizontal slots running across its centre. A white fluorescent tube is positioned vertically behind the board. 3. As the aircraft approaches the stand, the fluorescent tube will appear to move along the slot towards the reference marks. 4. When the tubular light registers in line with the appropriate reference mark, the aircraft has reached the correct stopping position.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système parallaxe de stationnement [masculine noun, officially approved]; PAPA [officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.