English (Gemmology)
play of color [correct]; play of colour [correct]
DEF: The iridescent sheen seen in precious opal and labradorite.
CONT: Opal PKE with black, white, gray or colorless(or sometimes orange to red) body may exhibit play of color, an optical phenomenon consisting of a variety of vivid, prismatic colors.
French (Gemmologie)
jeu des couleurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a quelque soixante variétés d'opale qui doivent leur nom soit à leur éclat, soit à leurs jeux de couleurs.