English (Properties of Paper)
whiteness [correct]
DEF: Complex attribute of visual sensation by which a body seems to approach white due to high lightness, high diffusion and minimum perceivable hue.
CONT: Whiteness of paper counts in many cases but especially in full-colour printing. The whiter the paper, the better the quality of reproduction, other conditions assumed equal.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
blancheur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attribut complexe de la sensation visuelle par lequel un papier semble s'approcher du blanc par suite d'une forte clarté, d'une diffusion élevée et d'un minimum de perception de teinte.