English (Earthenware; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
pearlware [correct]; pearl ware [correct]
DEF: In English ceramics; a white earthenware body containing a greater percentage of flint and white clay than cream-colored earthenware.
CONT: Pearl ware was first made by Josiah Wedgwood in 1779 but never extensively used. It was important as a precursor of a granite ware later made by other potters.
French (Faïences; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
faïence à pâte siliceuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Classification et applications des produits céramiques traditionnels : produits à porosité sensible [...] émaillés [...] faïence à pâte siliceuse (intérêt historique) [...]