English (Horse Husbandry)
Palomino [correct]
DEF: A breed of horse that has a golden body color and light to white mane and tail.
OBS: Since this is a color breed, the only color allowed is gold with white mane and tail, white markings permitted.
OBS: Golden coat, white mane and tail: PALOMINO (unusual in England). If the coat is cream-colored rather that gold, the palomino becomes an ISABELLA -- a term often used in Europe for all palominos.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
Palomino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval de selle américain de robe alezane dorée avec la queue et la crinière blanc argenté.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
palomino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caballo que presenta en su capa un color dorado con la crin y la cola blancas.