English (Breadmaking)
ciabatta [correct]; ciabatta bread [correct]
DEF: A crusty flat white bread with large holes in the dough that looks like a slipper(the same is Italian for "old slipper").
CONT: This bread is made with a preferment called a biga in Italian. The biga is a mixture of flour, water, and a small portion of dough taken ("biga" means take) from the day before’s bread that is prepared up to eighteen hours before today’s bread is finally mixed. The characteristic of ciabatta is large holes and high moisture content. The bread always tastes better the second day.
OBS: The essential ingredient of Ciabatta is virgin olive oil.
French (Boulangerie)
ciabatta [feminine noun]
DEF: Pain italien, à base de farine blanche et de levure, ayant la forme d'un rectangle long et étroit.