English (Food Industries; Breadmaking; Pastries)
straight blade [correct]
CONT: Three types of commercial slicers are available for the baking industry : slicers using circular blades, slicers using straight blades, and slicers with continuous band blades. Most white pan bread is sliced on machines using continuous blades.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie; Pâtisserie)
lame droite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'industrie de la boulangerie utilise couramment trois types de machine à trancher : à lames circulaires, à lames droites et à ruban tranchant continu. La plupart des pains blancs moulés sont tranchés par des machines à lames continues.