English (Culinary Techniques)
decrust [correct]
DEF: To cut off the outer crust of bread.
CONT: Decrust slices of fresh white bread.
French (Techniques culinaires)
décroûter [correct]
CONT: Décroûter le pain; passer la mie au tamis et la colorer légèrement au beurre.