English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Judaism)
kiddwush goblet; kiddush cup
OBS: kiddush : a Jewish ceremony that proclaims the holiness of the incoming Sabbath or festival and that consists of a benediction pronounced customarily before the evening meal over a cup of wine or two loaves of white Sabbath bread.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Judaïsme)
coupe de giddush [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le "shabbat" : [...] La coupe de vin qui sert pour le giddush, en métal précieux, argent ou argent plaqué or, est, dès cette époque, décorée de scènes bibliques, tels le sacrifice d'Isaac, le songe de Jacob ou Moïse au mont Sinaï recevant la Loi.