English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
fancy bread; fine bread
DEF: Nearly any bread other than the main white pan bread that is mass produced by bakers throughout the United States.
CONT: Italian bread, Kaiser rolls, raisin breads, English muffin and cinnamon rolls are examples of variety breads.
OBS: Anything other than ordinary white bread. Fortune, September 7, 1981.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
pain spécial