English (Animal Anatomy; Morphology and General Physiology; Birds)
nape [correct]
DEF: The back of the neck.
CONT: A Zebra-backed woodpecker with a red cap, white rump. Red covers crown and nape in male, only nape in female.
French (Anatomie animale; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oiseaux)
nuque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie postérieure du cou, au-dessous de l'occiput.