English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
blotter [correct]; scent blotter [correct]; scent strip [correct]; smelling strip [correct]
CONT: Blotters, also known as scent strips or mouillettes in French, are used by perfumers in the process of creation and by consumers in order to test a fragrance (as an alternative to applying it to one’s skin).
CONT: Start with a scent blotter. These are the white cardboard strips you find beside tester bottles on a fragrance counter. The paper is porous enough to absorb the perfume and give you an accurate reading of how the fragrance smells.
French (Parfumerie)
mouillette [correct, feminine noun]; touche à sentir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étroite bande de papier-filtre qu'on trempe dans une substance odorante afin d'en retirer une impression d'ensemble.
CONT: La touche à sentir (ou mouillette) est une tige de papier spécifique de très petite taille au pH neutre. [Dans le cadre du marketing,] elle permet de proposer aux futurs acheteurs de parfums une expérience sensorielle olfactive concrète qui va leur permettre de choisir parmi la gamme de produits directement proposée en parfumerie. Dans les industries du parfum, [...] la touche à sentir est aussi utilisée pour que les concepteurs puissent sentir les différents produits confectionnés ou les senteurs et [les] produits de base des parfums.