English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
white cardboard [correct]
OBS: Prior to 1961, the Uncirculated Set was housed in a piece of white cardboard covered with cellophane; this cardboard was replaced by a flat, clear polyester pouch from 1961 onward.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
cartonnage blanc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'ensemble hors-circulation était présenté dans un cartonnage blanc recouvert de cellophane, formule qui fut remplacée, à partir de 1961, par une pochette plate de fine pellicule permettant de sceller individuellement les six pièces de l'ensemble.