English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
35mm slide [correct]; two by two slide [correct]; two-by-two slide [correct]; 2 x 2 slide [correct]; 2" x 2" slide [correct]; miniature slide [correct]
DEF: Usually a positive picture, in black and white or color, printed as a positive on film and either bound between two pieces of thin glass or mounted in a cardboard frame; frequently made from double frame 35-mm film mounted between glass plates measuring 2 by 2 inches; intended for projection or viewing by transmitted light.
CONT: The original "lantern slides" (which were roughly 3 1/4" square) are very rarely used nowadays, having been almost entirely superseded by "compact" 2" x 2" (or 35mm) slides.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
diapositive 35 mm [correct, feminine noun]