English (Foundry Practice)
temper carbon [correct]; annealing carbon [correct]
DEF: Clusters of finely divided graphite such as that found in malleable iron, that are formed as a result of decomposition of cementite, for example, by heating white cast iron above the ferrite-austenite transformation temperature and holding at these temperatures for a considerable period of time.
French (Fonderie)
carbone de recuit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appellation parfois utilisée pour désigner les nodules de graphite dans les fontes malléables.