English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
oxidized white liquor [correct]
DEF: Kraft white liquor in which the sodium sulphide is oxidized to sodium thiosulphate and/or to sodium sulphate using air or oxygen as the oxidizing agent.
CONT: Oxidized white liquor is used as a substitute for purchased caustic in the oxygen stage and, to a lesser extent, in the oxygen extraction stage.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
liqueur blanche oxydée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] liqueur blanche du procédé kraft où le sulfure de sodium est oxydé en thiosulfate et/ou sulfate de sodium au moyen d'air ou d'oxygène.
CONT: La liqueur blanche oxydée peut être substituée à l'hydroxyde de sodium dans le stade à l'oxygène et, à un degré moindre, dans un stade d'extraction renforcé par l'oxygène.