English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
bifacial cell [correct]; bifacial solar cell [correct]
DEF: A solar cell that can absorb light on both sides, i. e., using rear illumination from light reflected off the white wall of a building.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
cellule biface [correct, feminine noun]; cellule solaire biface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule solaire pouvant absorber la lumière sur ses deux côtés grâce à l'utilisation de l'éclairement lumineux arrière provenant de la lumière réfléchie par les murs blancs d'un édifice.