English (Petrography; Geology)
siderolithic [adjective]
OBS: [The term siderolithic was] chosen because iron is so very abundant in the form of nodules, crusts, pisolites, and concretions in certain formations in which it has been exploited.(...) many beds within siderolithic terrains are not iron bearing; layers of white sand, plastic clay and, in some cases, as a cover layer, lacustrine limestones or siliceous flagstones also occur.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
sidérolitique [correct, adjective]
OBS: Se dit d'une formation riche en concrétions ferrugineuses.