English (Geology; Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
pipe clay [correct]; pipeclay [correct]
DEF: a white to grayish-white, highly plastic clay, practically free from iron, suitable for use in making tobacco pipes.
OBS: The term has been extended to include any white-burning clay of considerable plasticity.
French (Géologie; Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
terre de pipe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Argile fine et blanche, contenant de la chaux, utilisée au XVIIIe s. pour la confection des pipes et pour celle d'objets et de statuettes eux-mêmes appelés "terre de pipe".