English (Mineralogy)
sepiolite [correct]; sea-foam [correct]; meerschaum [correct]
DEF: A soft, lightweight, absorbent, white to light-gray or light-yellow clay mineral, found principally in Asia Minor [and] used for tobacco pipe bowls and ornamental carvings.
OBS: sepiolite: [Etymology:] Named ... from the Greek word for cuttlefish, whose bone is light and porous.
OBS: Chemical formula: Mg4Si6O15(OH)2•6H2O or Mg4(Si2O5)3(OH)2•6H2O
PHR: Fibrous sepiolite.
French (Minéralogie)
sépiolite [correct, feminine noun]; écume de mer [correct, feminine noun]; magnésite [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate hydraté de la famille du talc et de la serpentine, se présentant en masses compactes blanc terreux, poreux, à toucher doux, rencontré dans la serpentine.
OBS: Sépiolite : [...] Étymologie : du grec sepion, «seiche» (os de la seiche). Allusion à sa légèreté et à l'hypothèse que ce minéral pouvait être un produit de la mer.
OBS: La sépiolite [...] est très utilisée pour la fabrication des pipes sous le nom d'«écume de mer».
OBS: magnésite : Il s'agit d'une appellation impropre, le nom magnésite devrait être réservé au carbonate de magnésium.
OBS: Formule chimique : Mg4Si6O15(OH)2•6H2O ou Mg4(Si2O5)3(OH)2•6H2O
OBS: Sépiolite fibreuse.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
sepiolita [correct, feminine noun]; espuma de mar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de magnesio hidratado, de color blanco amarillento, blando, ligero y suave al tacto.