English (Mammals)
Tasmanian devil [correct]
DEF: A powerful carnivorous burrowing marsupial formerly widely distributed in Australia but now limited to the wilder parts of Tasmania that is about the size of a large cat or badger, has a black coat marked with white on the chest, and in many of its habits resembles the raccoon.
French (Mammifères)
diable de Tasmanie [correct]
DEF: Marsupial carnassier au pelage noir rayé de blanc, nocturne et surtout terrestre, se nourrissant de reptiles, de petits mammifères et de charognes.
OBS: famille des dasyuridés.