English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
coat of varnish [correct]
CONT: It's a good idea to let a coat of varnish dry overnight before applying the next coat. Here's a quick test for dryness : lightly stroke a surface with your finest paper. If the paper produces a white powder on the surface of the wood, it's dry enough and ready for the next coat.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couche de vernis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La préparation du bois, l'application d'au moins deux couches de vernis et la réalisation des finitions figurent parmi les étapes incontournables pour vernir du bois sans traces.