English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
red roan [correct, noun]; strawberry roan [correct, noun]
DEF: A horse with a red and white coat.
CONT: A Red Roan (sometimes called "Strawberry Roan") is a chestnut or sorrel horse with the roan gene. The roan gene gives the horse interspersed white hairs on his body.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
aubère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: AUBÈRE : ce cheval a une robe où se mélange le blanc et l'alezan. C'est une robe rare.