English (Construction Finishing; Masonry Practice; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
finish coat [correct, see observation]; fining coat [correct]; finishing coat [correct]; setting coat [correct]; finish plaster [correct]
DEF: The final coat of plaster, which provides a decorative surface or a base for decoration.
OBS: Compare "white coat" and "skimming coat. "
OBS: When referring to paints, the finish coat is called "top coat."
French (Finitions (Construction); Maçonnerie; Liants et mastics (Construction))
couche de finition [correct, feminine noun]; enduit de finition [correct, masculine noun]; plâtre de finition [masculine noun]; enduit de surfaçage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les enduits traditionnels sont généralement appliqués en deux ou plusieurs couches, à la truelle, au bouclier [...], sur une surface rugueuse et bien propre. La couche de finition peut être traitée mécaniquement, soit avant prise, soit avant durcissement, de manière à présenter des textures différentes.
CONT: L'enduit doit être appliqué en trois couches, soit une couche grattée, une couche brune et une couche de finition [...]
Spanish (Acabado (Construcción); Albañilería; Argamasas y masillas (Construcción))
capa de acabado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa final que se da a una pared.