English (Masonry Practice; Walls and Partitions)
backing-up [correct]; backing up [correct]
DEF: The use of brick or blocks, concrete to form the interior white of a wall
DEF: The use of inferior bricks for the inner face of a wall.
French (Maçonnerie; Murs et cloisons)
formation d'un fond de remplissage [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi de briques ou de blocs de béton en vue de former la paroi intérieure d'un mur.
Spanish (Albañilería; Paredes y mamparas)
macizado interior [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El uso de ladrillo de peor calidad para la cara interior de un muro.