English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
Ottawa Mint (1931- ) [correct]
OBS: An expression used to refer to the Head Office of the Royal Canadian Mint or its production plant, sometimes to both, to distinguish them from the Winnipeg plant where current coins are struck.
OBS: See related term: Ottawa plant.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
Monnaie d'Ottawa (1931- ) [correct, feminine noun]; établissement d'Ottawa (1931- ) [correct, masculine noun]; établissement monétaire d'Ottawa (1931- ) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Expressions utilisées pour signifier le siège social de la Monnaie royale canadienne ou l'usine de production des pièces d'investissement et de collection, parfois même les deux, pour les distinguer de l'établissement de Winnipeg où est frappée la monnaie courante.