English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Petrography)
sand veneer [correct]
CONT: The sand-enriched surface sediments result from winnowing processes that preferentially transport fine sediment to mud banks leaving a sand veneer over large areas of the Bay floor.
OBS: Sand Veneer. - When a boulder/cobble/pebble beach is observed in a protected or semi-protected area, it should be noted that these materials are almost always a veneer overlying sand.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Pétrographie)
placage sableux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de sable ou de fin gravier (non transportable par saltation) dans la zone littorale et caractérisée par une surface extrêmement plate sur laquelle se forment de petites rides sableuses.