English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
pounding [correct]
CONT: At harvest time the women processed the rice by pounding it in large wooden mortars and pestles, virtually identical to those used in West Africa, and then "fanning" the rice in large round winnowing baskets to separate the grain and chaff.
CONT: Mochi (or omochi) are small rice cakes, produced by pounding mochi rice.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
pilonnage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La méthode traditionnelle de pilonnage du riz dans un mortier en bois et de vannage dans un panier élimine environ la moitié des parties externes et du germe, et il reste un produit dont 100 g contiennent environ 0,25 mg de thiamine (légèrement moins que le dona).
OBS: pilonnage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.