English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
agreement to bond [correct]
DEF: A promise by the surety to issue the required bonds to the contractor if their bid wins.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
promesse de cautionner [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Promesse de la part de la caution de remettre à l'entrepreneur le cautionnement nécessaire si l'offre de celui-ci est retenue.