English (Volleyball)
deciding set [correct]; final set [correct]; deciding game [correct]
DEF: The last set of a match, which will determine the winning team.
CONT: To win the match. 6. 3. 1) The match is won by the team that wins three sets. 6. 3. 2) In the case of a 2-2 tie, the deciding set(the 5th) is played to 15 points with a minimum lead of 2 points. [Official Volleyball Rules, 1999-2000, Fédération internationale de volleyball(FIVB]).
CONT: In a deciding set, the teams change ends after one side has reached eight points.
CONT: Only the serving team may score a point, except in the deciding game when rally-point scoring is used.
French (Volleyball)
set décisif [correct, masculine noun]; manche décisive [correct, feminine noun]; manche finale [correct, feminine noun]; partie décisive [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dernière manche d'un match, laquelle désignera l'équipe gagnante.
CONT: Le match est gagné par l'équipe qui remporte trois sets. En cas d'égalité de sets 2-2, le set décisif (5e set) est joué avec le système de la marque continue (pour accélérer le jeu, une équipe peut marquer un point même si elle n'est pas au service, c'est le tie-break).
OBS: partie décisive : Certains ouvrages utilisent «partie» comme synonyme de «manche» ou «set». Cependant, le terme «partie» est aussi utilisé comme synonyme de «match» pour désigner l'ensemble des manches. Le terme «partie décisive» peut donc porter à confusion et devrait être évité.