English (Artificial Intelligence)
pool [correct]; inhibitory cluster [correct]
DEF: A cluster of categorisation units which stand in inhibitory relation to one another. The categorisation unit which receives most activation from the current receptive field suppresses the other categorisation units(i. e. wins the competition).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
paquet d'unités [correct, masculine noun]; paquet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque couche (sauf la couche d'entrée) est organisée en paquets d'unités. Au sein de chaque paquet, à un instant donné, seule une unité est active.
CONT: Des liens inhibiteurs entre toutes les unités d'un même paquet permettent de garantir qu'une seule unité du paquet sera active à un instant donné.