English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Beekeeping)
winter bee [correct]
CONT: Late in the summer, August and September in the northeastern United States, colonies also begin to rear winter bees, who are physiologically distinct from summer bees. These workers live much longer—up to six months versus six weeks for summer bees. Winter bees also have larger fat bodies. Fat bodies are specialized organs located in the abdomen that provide bees with the nutritional reserves needed to survive winter.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Élevage des abeilles)
abeille d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les abeilles d'hiver, soit celles pondues au mois d'août et au début de septembre, développent des corps gras plus volumineux, qui sécrètent plus de vitellogénine, ce qui augmente leur durée de vie jusqu'à 6 à 8 mois, contrairement aux abeilles d'été qui ont une durée de vie de 40 jours.