English (Viral Diseases; Respiratory Tract)
seasonal influenza [correct, noun]; seasonal flu [correct, noun]
CONT: As with most acute viral respiratory infections, seasonal influenza occurs annually in the fall and winter months with community outbreaks, characterized by abrupt onset of symptoms and rapid transmission, lasting six to eight weeks.
French (Maladies virales; Voies respiratoires)
grippe saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]; influenza saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme pour la plupart des infections respiratoires virales aiguës, la grippe saisonnière se manifeste annuellement pendant les mois d'automne et d'hiver par des éclosions dans les communautés, caractérisées par l'apparition soudaine de symptômes et la transmission rapide, qui durent généralement de [six à huit] semaines.