English (Meteorology)
diurnal cycle [correct]
CONT: The diurnal cycle over land is driven by solar heating in the daytime, and longwave cooling at night. In summer, the maximum temperature decreases with increasing cloud cover, because clouds reflect sunlight. In winter, the minimum temperature falls steeply under clear skies, because clouds reduce the longwave cooling to space.
French (Météorologie)
cycle diurne [correct, masculine noun]