English (Climatology)
summer temperature [correct]
CONT: Although winter temperatures are projected to increase somewhat more rapidly than summer temperatures, the summertime heat index is projected to rise quite sharply because the rising absolute humidity will make summer conditions feel much more uncomfortable, particularly across the southern and eastern United States.
French (Climatologie)
température estivale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'amplitude du cycle saisonnier augmente en Europe et en Asie, ce qui se traduit par un refroidissement plus important des températures hivernales que des températures estivales. Inversement, l'amplitude du cycle saisonnier diminue en Amérique du Nord, ce qui entraîne des impacts plus importants sur les températures estivales.