English (Oceanography)
deep convection [correct]
CONT: The Labrador Sea between Atlantic Canada and Greenland plays a key role in the global climate system because it is one of the few regions in the global ocean where surface waters become dense enough, as a result of winter cooling, to sink to intermediate ocean depths of up to 2400 m through a process called deep convection.
French (Océanographie)
convection profonde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mer du Labrador, entre le Canada atlantique et le Groenland, joue un rôle clé dans le système climatique mondial parce qu'il s'agit de l'une des rares régions de l'océan mondial où les eaux de surface deviennent assez denses, en raison du refroidissement hivernal, pour sombrer jusqu'à des profondeurs océaniques intermédiaires de 2 400 m, grâce à un processus appelé convection profonde.