English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
beach lowering [correct]
CONT: ... coastal erosion can be accounted for by sand loss via extraction. This loss is due partly to beach lowering, and partly to the inability of dunes to store enough sediment to compensate for winter lowering of the beach profile.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
abaissement de la plage [correct, masculine noun]