English (Farm Buildings; Animal Husbandry; Biochemistry)
mechanically aerated lagoon [correct]
CONT: In principle, the biological reactions in a mechanically aerated lagoon are essentially the same as those in an oxidation ditch, except during the winter.... An aerated lagoon is mixed and supplied with oxygen from the air, usually by a floating mechanical aerator, although field trials with different types of air diffusers located in the lagoon are being conducted. Since these lagoons are located outdoors, very little biological activity takes place in the winter....
French (Constructions rurales; Élevage des animaux; Biochimie)
lagune ventilée mécaniquement [feminine noun]; lagune aérée mécaniquement [feminine noun]