English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
post-calving area [correct]
CONT: ... the hydroelectric project lies directly on an historical caribou migration path between winter and summer ranges with important calving and post-calving areas in the immediate vicinity. The concern arose about whether the project might interfere with annual migration to the extent that the status of the herds may be jeopardized.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
zone d'élevage [feminine noun]