English (Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture)
winter annual [correct, adjective]
OBS: Said of an annual plant whose seed germinates in the fall or early winter and which completes its vegetative cycle in the following spring or early summer.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
non alternatif [correct, adjective]; annuelle d'hiver [adjective]
OBS: Se dit d'une variété ou d'une espèce annuelle de graminée qui a besoin du froid hivernal pour arriver à l'épiaison.