English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
dispersion characteristics [correct]
CONT: Intensive winter field studies at the Alberta Oil Sands area have been conducted to investigate the dispersion of industrial plumes in the area. The dispersion characteristics for a stable atmosphere and light wind conditions were selected for study.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
caractéristique de dispersion [feminine noun]