English (Plant Diseases)
bymovirus [correct]
DEF: [A] Fungal-borne potyvirus [that] belongs to the family Potyviridae.
CONT: Bymoviruses are potyvirid plant viruses with a host range limited to monocotyledonous(monocot) plants virus... They are naturally transmitted by the plasmodiophoromycete Polymyxa graminis... Barley yellow mosaic virus(BaYMV) and barley mild mosaic virus(BaMMV) are two members of this genus that cause, often in mixed infection, the economically important yellow mosaic disease of winter barley by mechanical inoculation.
French (Maladies des plantes)
bymovirus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bymovirus [...] causent de sérieux dégâts à leurs plantes hôtes, entraînant d'importantes pertes de rendement chez les cultures sensibles. A cause de leur transmission par le champignon du sol Polymyxa graminis, les traitements chimiques sont soit inefficaces, soit inacceptables pour des raisons économiques ou écologiques.