English (Birds)
winter visitor [correct]
DEF: Species occupying a different geographic area from its breeding range outside the breeding season, usually in winter.
French (Oiseaux)
hivernant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce occupant un espace géographique distinct de son aire de nidification lors de sa période de repos sexuel, laquelle coïncide souvent avec la saison hivernale.