English (Ecosystems)
critical habitat [correct]
DEF: A habitat that is essential to the survival of a species.
OBS: Critical habitats may include breeding grounds, as well as areas that support a large portion of the entire population of a species year-round, winter feeding grounds, feeding stations used year-round or by migrating animals, or areas used by many species at least part of the year.
OBS: critical habitat: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes)
habitat essentiel [correct, masculine noun]; habitat vital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Habitat nécessaire à la survie d'une espèce.
OBS: Les habitats essentiels comprennent les sites de reproduction et les aires qui abritent une grande partie d'une population donnée durant toute l'année, les sites d'alimentation d'hiver, les postes d'alimentation utilisés à l'année ou pendant la migration et les aires communes à plusieurs espèces pendant une partie de l'année.
OBS: habitat essentiel; habitat vital : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
hábitat esencial [correct, masculine noun]; hábitat vital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Por definición, un área importante para la conservación de las aves es un sitio que brinda el hábitat esencial para una o más especies de aves, en reproducción o no.
CONT: La CCA [Comisión para la Cooperación Ambiental de América del Norte] coordina los trabajos para proteger el hábitat vital para la supervivencia de numerosas especies migratorias de América del Norte, incluidas las mariposas monarca y las aves canoras.