English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
frontal cyclone [correct]
DEF: Any cyclone associated with a front.
CONT: In winter, Canada is often under the influence of large cold anticyclones, with frontal cyclones to the south. The passage of intense frontal cyclones, however, causes the mean wind speeds to be high.
OBS: It is often associated with extratropical cyclone (as opposed to tropical cyclone, which is non-frontal).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
cyclone frontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout cyclone associé à un front.
OBS: Ce terme est souvent associé à celui de «cyclone extratropical» (par opposition à un cyclone tropical, qui n'est pas frontal).