English (Atmospheric Physics)
matinal [correct, noun]
DEF: The "morning wind," that is, an east wind.
OBS: In the Morvan Mountains and the center of the Massif Central in France, the matinal often blows for several days, especially in summer, and brings fine weather. On winter mornings a northeast or east wind descends the western slopes of the Alps(where it is known as the matinière) bringing cold and generally fine weather.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
matinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent d'est du matin qui souffle durant plusieurs jours, particulièrement en été et amène le beau temps dans les montagnes du Morvan et le centre du Massif central en France.