English (Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
chionophilous [correct]; chionophile
DEF: [Relating to species] thriving in snow-covered habitats.
CONT: Chionophiles fare so well in winter they have actually developed special characteristics to help them in snow and cold.
French (Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
chionophile [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d'une] espèce vivante adaptée à la neige.