English (Atmospheric Physics)
subpolar high [correct]; subpolar anticyclone [correct]; polar high [correct]; polar anticyclone [correct]
DEF: A high that forms over the cold continental surfaces of subpolar latitudes, principally in Northern Hemisphere winter.
OBS: These highs typically migrate eastward and equatorward.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anticyclone subpolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anticyclone qui se forme sur les surfaces continentales froides des latitudes subpolaires principalement durant l'hiver de l'hémisphère Nord.