English (Crustaceans)
skip-molting [correct]
CONT: The issue is further complicated by the presence of skip-molting, whereby not all identified pre-recruits will molt in the following winter or spring and their arrival into the exploitable biomass and fishery would be delayed even further. Skip-molting is most common in large adolescent males in cold areas...
French (Crustacés)
saut de mue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce problème est compliqué par la présence des sauts de mue, phénomène dans le cadre duquel toutes les prérecrues identifiées ne muent pas au cours de l'hiver ou du printemps suivant, ce qui retarde encore plus leur contribution à la biomasse exploitable et à la pêche. Les sauts de mue sont très courants chez les grands mâles adolescents se trouvant dans des zones froides […]