English (Road Maintenance)
ice scarifier
CONT: Shop-Built Truck-Mounted Ice Scarifier. Woods roads in the North surfaced with packed snow and ice through the winter season pose a safety and productivity challenge for loggers and truckers. In addition to using salt-sand and tire chains where needed, scarifying the ice surface is a common way to increase surface traction and minimize the use of sand, particularly in very cold conditions when salt-sand will not adhere to the ice.
French (Entretien des routes)
scarificateur à glace [masculine noun]