English (Plant Breeding; Crop Protection)
cold requirement [correct]; chilling requirement [correct]
CONT: The amount of cold needed by a plant to resume normal spring growth following the winter period is commonly referred to as its "chilling requirement. "Plant species as well as horticultural varieties vary widely in their winter cold requirement. Fruit producers should consider the chilling requirements of fruit types they select for planting.
French (Amélioration végétale; Protection des végétaux)
besoin en froid [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de froid, exprimée le plus souvent en somme de température supérieure à un seuil, nécessaire pour lever l'inertie de certains organes végétaux, bourgeons de ligneux ou d'herbacés vivaces, semences et aussi pour hâter la floraison chez certaines plantes (vernalisation).