English (Plant Breeding; Grain Growing)
plant vigour [correct]
CONT: Phosphorus should be placed with the seed at rates of 15 to 25 pounds per acre(depending on the results from the soil test). Research in Alberta has shown that seed-placed phosphorus is usually more effective than banded phosphorus. Insufficient phosphorus may reduce plant vigour, winter survival, crop yield and crop quality.
French (Amélioration végétale; Culture des céréales)
vigueur du plant [correct, feminine noun]; vigueur des plantules [feminine noun]